SGM Robert Turner

ROBERT J. TURNER, SGM 2015-2017

Robert (Bob) Turner was born in Consort Alberta June 7, 1954.  His father was an Agent Operator with the C.N.R. at New Brigden, Alberta.  The family moved back to Saskatchewan when Bob was 6 months old and lived in various communities in rural Saskatchewan.

Upon completing High School Bob entered the Electronics Engineering Technology program graduating in 1975.  After graduation Bob joined SaskTel where he remained for 31 years, retiring in 2006.

During his career with SaskTel Bob was employed in the engineering, staff, business development and marketing departments. He also spent 11 years with SaskTel International consulting and managing various projects in the United States and England before returning to Canada in 1996. His final position was as Director of Technology managing SaskTel’s entry in the Television over Internet Protocol market (MAX TV).

Since his retirement Bob has been spent his time caring for his father, who passed away in 2010, working with the various Masonic bodies, and spending his summers at the family home at Candle Lake, Saskatchewan.

Bob is a Life member of the Saskatchewan Association of Technologists and Technicians (SASTT).
-President: 1982
-Saskatchewan Director to the Canadian Council of Technicians and Technologists (CCTT): 1983 – 1986

During his career Bob received the following Awards and Recognition
-National Achievement Award (CCTT) 1988
-Inducted into the International Hall of Fame for Engineering, Science and Technology 1992
-Outstanding Technical Achievement Award (SASTT) 2004
-Managed team that received 2003 Exceptional Engineering/Geoscience Project Award from the Association of Professional Engineers and Geoscientists of Saskatchewan.

Masonic Career

Grand Lodge of Saskatchewan
Initiated in North West Mounted Police Lodge #11 GLS: 1997.
Served as Worshipful Master: 2011.

Appointed Grand Senior Deacon: 2013-2014.

Royal Arch Masons of Saskatchewan
Exalted Prince of Wales Chapter #27 GRS: 1999.
             Received Alfred Tingle Keystone Award: 2001.
             Served as First Principal: 2005.
Appointed, Grand Representative to the Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons
of British Columbia  & Yukon: 2005.

Affiliated Prince Albert Chapter #2 GRS: 2007.

Elected Grand First Principal: 2007-2008.
Elected Grand Registrar         : 2009-2013.
Elected Grand First Principal: 2013-2014.
Currently serving as Grand Treasurer.

Received the Degree of Past Master
Grand Chapter of Alberta: 2008
            Victoria Chapter #1 GRBC&Yukon: 2009

Honorary Memberships:
The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of BC &Yukon: 2014.
The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Alberta: 2005.
The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Manitoba: 2008.
The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Montana: 2007.
The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Minnesota: 2007.
The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of North Dakota: 2006.

Order of the High Priesthood of Saskatchewan
Anointed, Consecrated and Set Apart as a High Priest: 2005.
Elected President
Currently serving as Recorder: since 2012.

Honorary Memberships:
The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of BC &Yukon: 2014.
The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Alberta: 2007.
The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Manitoba: 2008.
The Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons of Minnesota: 2007.

General Grand Chapter of Royal Arch Masons International
Named a Permanent Member 2008

Cryptic Rite Masons of Western Canada Royal and Select Masters
Chosen as Select Master Saskatchewan Council #6: 2002.
Thrice Illustrious Master: 2009.
Order of the Silver Trowel: 2010        .

Appointed Grand Steward Saskatchewan District: 2010- 2011.
Elected Grand Inspector General Saskatchewan District: 2012-2013
Currently Serving as Grand Principal Conductor of the Works

Honorary Memberships:
Grand Council of Cryptic Rite Masons of North Dakota: 2006

Royal Ark Mariners of Western Canada
Elevated Royal Arch Mariner Sask. Lodge #6: 2002
Worshipful Commander Noah: 2012

Currently serving as Grand Junior Warden “Shem”

Sovereign Great Priory of Canada of the United Religious and Military Orders of St. John of Jerusalem, Palestine, Rhodes and Malta and of the Temple:
Proclaimed Knight in Wascana Preceptory No.51: 2001.
                  IORC; Malta; Novice and Installation; Consecration: 2001.
Presiding Preceptor: 2005-2006.

Appointed District Grand Standard Bearer Saskatchewan District: 2008-2009.
Appointed Grand Guard: 2009- 2010.
Currently serving as Provincial Grand Prior Saskatchewan District.

Honorary Memberships:
Grand Commandery Knight Templar State of Montana

York Rite Sovereign College of North America
Order of Knight of York – Prairie Lily College #71       : 2005.
Served as Governor: 2009-2010

Currently serving as Secretary-Treasurer since 2013

Allied Masonic Degrees
Received in Wakomow Council #211 GRC & Anointed Man at Arms and an Esquire of the Royal Order of the Red Branch of Eri: 2006
Knight of Constantinople- Wakomow Council #211 GRC: 2006
Grand Tyler of Solomon – Wakomow Council #211 GRC: 2006
Coroneted Knight of the Royal Order of the Red Branch of Eri: 2009.
Served as Sovereign Master: 2010
Raised to Knight Commander: 2011

Elected Grand Junior Warden: 2011
Coroneted Knight Grand Cross: 2011
Order of the Bath- Grand Session of AMD Canada: 2011
Elected Grand Senior Warden: 2012
Order of the Corks – Grand Session of AMD Canada: 2012
Elected Deputy Grand Master: 2013 – 2 year term.
Appointed, Chairman “Time & Place” Committee: 2013 – 2015.
Chairman, Grand Executive Committee: 2013 – 2015.

Appointed Grand Representative to the Grand Council of Western Australia: 2015.

Installed as Sovereign Grand Master of the Order: 2015 – 2 year term.
Coroneted Supreme Grand Cross: 2015

Red Cross of Constantine
Installed a Knight Companion of the Red Cross of Constantine- Saskatchewan Conclave #14: 2006.

Currently serving as Sovereign.

Knights of the York Cross Of Honour
Inducted into Western Canada Priory #35: 2012.
Honorary Member Manitoba Priory #69:2013

Holy Order Arch Knights Templar Priests
Admitted a Knight Templar Priest – St. John the Almoner Tabernacle: 2011

Currently VII Pillar

Ancient & Accepted Scottish Rite of Freemasonry of Canada
Regina Lodge of Perfection 14°: 2010.
Regina Chapter of Rose Croix 18°: 2011.
Saskatchewan Consistory 32°: 2011.

Order of the Secret Monitor
Inducted into the Order, Saskatoon Conclave #5         : 2005.
Prince of the Order- Saskatoon Conclave 5: 2006
Commissioned as Supreme Ruler: 2010.
Served as Supreme Ruler: 2011.

Appointed Grand Registrar: 2011-2012.

Currently Member of Grand Executive.

Society of Rosicrucian in Canada
Admitted Lux in Occident College: 2007

AAONM
Fezzed a Noble – WA WA Shrine AAONMS: 1999
President Pipes and Drums Unit: 2004
President 5-50 Unit: 2011