Sovereign Grand Master


M. Ven. Bro. T. BILARDINO SEGUI, SGC

2017 — Sovereign Grand Master — 2019

Bil was born in St. Thomas in the same hospital and delivered by the same doctor as Betty, his wife of 45 years.

Bil was raised near the small hamlet of Mount Salem in Malahide Township and has lived his entire life in the Aylmer area. He attended and graduated from elementary school in Mount Salem and High School in Aylmer.

Bil retired from the Aylmer Police at the end of 2010, with over 35 years of service: fifteen years as a Constable, five years as a Sergeant, and the last fifteen years as Chief of Police. He is the recipient of the Police Exemplary Service Medal with one bar.

Betty and Bil are blessed with two sons, Michael and Jonathan. Michael is currently the Master for the second time of Malahide Lodge. Michael has blessed them with two granddaughters, Isabelle and Gillian. Jonathan has blessed them with two grandsons, Nolan and Travis.

Bil began his Masonic journey in Malahide Lodge No. 140 on June 20th, 1979.

Bil is a member of several concordant Masonic bodies along with a few non-Masonic fraternal organizations.

Masonic Affiliations

Malahide Lodge No. 140, A.F.&A.M., Aylmer, ON.
Worshipful Master, 1992-93.
Director, Masonic Hall Inc. 2004-2017.

District Deputy Grand Master, St. Thomas District, 2011-12.

Wilson Daylight Lodge No. U.D., A.F.&A.M., Woodstock, ON.
Charter Member (Dormant)

Xella Grotto, M.O.V.P.E.R., London, ON.
Profit Monarch, 2017

Turtles International Association. (Y.B.Y.S.A.I.A.)
Member

Garden City Forest No. 173, Tall Cedars of Lebanon, Milton, ON. (Dormant)
Membership transferred to
White Pine Forest No 191, Tall Cedars of Lebanon, Auburn Hills, Michigan

 Carnation Chapter No. 135, O.E.S., Springfield, ON. (Dormant)
Worthy Patron, 1988-89, 1989-90, 1990-91, 1994-95.
Order of the Blarney Stone, 1994

Aylmer Chapter No. 81, R.A.M., Aylmer, ON.
(Amalgamated with Palestine Chapter No. 54 to become Keystone Chapter No. 54 in 2012, then reverted back to Aylmer Chapter No. 81 in 2014).

First Principal, 1991.
Treasurer, 1998-2012. 2014-Present
Scribe Ezra, 1999-2009

St. Clair Chapter No. 12, Past Masters’ Degree, St. Clair, Michigan, 1992
Distinguished Service Award, St. Clair Chapter No. 12, St. Clair, Michigan, 1997

Grand Superintendent, London District No. 2, 1996-97.
Grand Representative of the Grand Chapter of Iowa, 1997-2014.

Keystone Chapter No. 54, R.A.M., Aylmer, ON. (Dormant) reverted back to Palestine 54 and Aylmer 81
Treasurer, 2012-2014.

Aaron Council No. 1, Order of High Priesthood of Ontario, Petrolia, ON.

Eli Council No. 7, Order of High Priesthood of Ontario, Tillsonburg, Aylmer, Norwich and Delhi, ON.
Charter Member
President, 2013.
Treasurer. 2015-Present. 

St. Paul’s Mark Lodge No. 131, M.M.M., E. R., Montreal, Quebec.
Entrusted with secrets of the Master’s chair, Aylmer, Quebec, 2002.

Lake Erie Lodge No. 2, Royal Ark Mariners.
Commander Noah, 1992.
Moored to Nineveh Council No. 3, R.&S.M., St. Thomas, ON.
Thrice Illustrious Master, 1992.
Treasurer 1995-2014.
Recorder 2001- 2009.

Grand Inspector General, District D, 2003-04
Elected Member of Grand Executive, 2004-05,
Appointed Member of Grand Executive, 2006-07, 2007-08.
Grand Representative of the Grand Council of Wyoming, 2004-2012.
Grand Representative of the Grand Council of New Jersey, 2012-2014. 

Wildwood Lodge No. 22, Royal Ark Mariners
Commander Noah, 2017.
Moored to Huron Council No. 25, R.&S.M., Stratford, ON.
Affiliated 2015.
Thrice Illustrious Master, 2017. 

Ontario Council, Order of the Silver Trowel, 1992.
Thrice Illustrious Master, 2010-11. 

Burleigh Preceptory No. 21, K.T., St. Thomas, ON.
Presiding Preceptor, 1992.
Chaplain, 2005 – 2013.
President, London District No. 1 Preceptor’s Association, 2002-03.
Provincial Grand Prior, London District No. 1, 2003-04.

Sovereign Master Preceptor’s Chapter, Order of Knights Preceptor, Alexandria, Virginia. 

London Lodge of Perfection, 14°, A.&A.S.R., London, ON.
London Sovereign Chapter Rose Croix, 18°, A.&A.S.R., London, ON.
Most Wise Sovereign, 2002.

Moore Sovereign Consistory, 32°, A.&A.S.R., Hamilton, ON.
Coroneted an Honorary Inspector-General 33°, September 11th, 2008, Vancouver B.C.

Lux Quaro Chapter, Philalethes Society, London, ON.
President, 1995. 

Tyler’s of Solomon Council No. 212, Allied Masonic Degrees, Aylmer, ON.
Sovereign Master, 1990-91, 1999-2000.
Secretary, 1999-2009
Treasurer, 2005-Present.

Ye Ancient Order of Corks, 1987.
Most Worshipful Grand Bung of Canada, 1997-2005.
Masonic Order of the Bath, 1994.
Knight, Red Branch of Eri, 1987.
Knight Commander, Council of Honour, Red Branch of Eri, 1990.
Knight Grand Cross, Council of Honour, Red Branch of Eri, 2000.

Grand Tyler, 1991-92.
Jr. Grand Deacon, 1992-93.
Sr. Grand Deacon, 1993-94.
District Deputy Grand Master, District No. 1, 2000-01.
Jr. Grand Warden, 2013-14.
Sr. Grand Warden, 2014-15.
Deputy Grand Master, 2015-17.

Grand Representative of the Grand Council Allied Masonic Degrees of Southern Australia, 2016-Present.

Great Chief’s Council No. 0, Grand Council of Knight Masons of the United States of America. Alexandria, Virginia

London Conclave No. 2. (Formerly No. 451, E.R.), Order of the Secret Monitor of Canada, London, ON.
Supreme Ruler, 2002-03.
Recorder/Treasurer, 2012-Present
Grand Visitor, 2004-05.
Grand Counsellor, 2005-07.
Deputy Grand Supreme Ruler, 2007-2009.
Grand Supreme Ruler, 2009-2011
Grand Treasurer, 2013-Present.

Grand Representative of the Grand Conclave Order of the Secret Monitor for Northern Australia and Papua New Guinea, 2008-Present

Royal Order of Masonic Knights of the Scarlet Cord. Alexandria, Virginia.

The Ancient Masonic Order of the Scarlet Cord, Charter member of Maple Leaf (TI) Consistory.

London College No. 67, York Rite Sovereign College of North America, London, ON.
Governor, 2008.

Order of the Purple Cross, July 29th, 2006, Little Rock, Arkansas. 

Huron Conclave No. 2, Red Cross of Constantine, London, ON.
Most Puissant Sovereign, 2006-07.

Michael Maier College, No. 17, Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia, Aylmer, ON. (Dormant)
Celebrant, 2002-03.
Secretary/Treasurer 2003-2007.
Treasurer, 2008-2014
Provincial Treasurer, Province of Ontario West, 2004-07.
Grade VIII°, 2007.
Grade 9°, 2011.
Chief Adept, Province of Ontario West, 2007-Present.

Mount Abiegnos College No. 47, Societas Rosicruciana in Anglia, Chatham, ON.
Affiliated after Michael Maier College No. 17 went dark, 2014.

St. Marks’ Tabernacle No. 34, Holy Royal Arch Knight Templar Priests, Ingersoll, ON.
High Priest, 2006-07.
Past Grand III Pillar, 2009 

Ontario Priory No. 49, Knights of the York Cross of Honour, London, ON.
KYGCH, (1) quadrant, 2004
Prior, 2009-10.
Treasurer, 2010-2014. 

Grand College of Rites of the United States of America, Washington D.C.

The Masonic Society of students, scholars, practitioners and philosophers of the royal art of Freemasonry, Indianapolis, Indiana.

The St. Lawrence Seaway Assemblage, VI°. Worshipful Society of Free Masons, (Operatives) Kanata, ON.
Deputy Master Mason, Lodges IV° to I°, 2006-07.
Deputy Master Mason, Lodge of Menatzchim V°, for the Region of Canada, 2013-Present

Upper Canada Chapel No. 15, Commemorative Order of St. Thomas of Acon, Peterborough, ON. Membership transferred to York Chapel No. 66.

York Chapel No. 66, Commemorative Order of St. Thomas of Acon, Mississauga, ON.
Founding member.
Prior, 2012
Worshipful Master, 2013.

Susquehanna Court No. 74, The Masonic Order of Athelstan in England, Wales and its Provinces Overseas, Province of the United States of America. Allentown, Pennsylvania.

Mocha Temple, A.A.O.N.M.S., London, ON.
100 Million Dollar Club, 1999.

London Hillbilly Clan No. 59, London, ON.

The Honorable Order of Kentucky Colonels, Louisville, Kentucky.

Tillsonburg Shrine Club, Tillsonburg, ON.

Hi-Ro Shriners Club of Elgin, St. Thomas, ON. (Demitted, May 2014)

Aylmer Shrine Club, Aylmer, ON.
Charter Member, 1995.
Ambassador, 1999.
President, 2004.
Ambassador Emeritus, 2009.

Non Masonic Affiliations

ORANGE ASSOCIATION of BRITISH AMERICA
Hackett L.O.L. No. 805, London, ON. Membership transferred to
Tillsonburg L.O.L. No. 254, Tillsonburg, ON.
Worshipful Master, 1993, 1994, 1995, 1996. (Dormant) 

London Royal Arch L.O.L. No. 3284, London, ON.
Charter member (Dual Membership) (Dormant)

Nassau L.O.L.. No. 2170, London, ON. (Affiliated)
Worshipful Master, 2016
County Master, County of Middlesex, 2016-present.

Forest View Orange Young Britons No. 318, Ladysmith, Quebec

Royal Scarlet Chapter, District No. 1, Royal Scarlet Knights, London, ON.

Inniskilling Preceptory No. 834, 11°, Royal Black Knights of Ireland, London, ON.
Worshipful Preceptor, 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2016.
Provincial Assistant Deputy Grand Master, 2013-14.
Provincial Deputy Grand Master, 2014-16.
Provincial Grand Master, 2016-18.

INDEPENDENT ORDER of ODD FELLOWS
Aylmer Lodge No. 94, I.O.O.F., Aylmer, ON. (Dormant)
Noble Grand, 1995-96, 1996-97. 

Ark Lodge No. 404, I.O.O.F., Springfield, ON. Affiliated

Elgin Encampment No. 20, I.O.O.F., St. Thomas, ON.

Ladies Encampment Auxiliary No. 20, I.O.O.F., Aylmer, ON. (Dormant)

Mohamet Sanctorum No. 14, Ancient, Mystic Order of Samaritans, St. Thomas, ON.

INDEPENDENT ORDER of FORESTERS
Court Hope No. 1, I.O.F., London, ON. Membership transferred to
Keystone Branch No. 1135, I.O.F., London, ON. (Demit, 2007)

LOYAL ORDER OF MOOSE
London Lodge No. 1205, L.O.O.M., London, ON.

KNIGHTS of PYTHIAS
Rokeby Lodge No. 9, K.P., Wallaceburg, ON.
El Cairo Temple No. 56, Dramatic Order Knights of Khorassan, Berkley, Michigan.

BENEVOLENT PROTECTIVE ORDER of ELK
London Lodge No. 587, B.P.O.E., London, ON. (Dormant) Membership transferred
Glencoe Lodge No. 507, B.P.O.E., Glencoe, ON. (not active) Membership transferred
Sarnia Lodge No. 503, B.P.O.E., Sarnia, ON